Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    joined on the top with a wooden peg. Then the "collar bocks" and "collar ties" were placed across and joined to the couples with wooden pegs. There were no nails in those days unless you went to the nailer and got some made and he would keep you a whole day making a few nails. But the good wooden peg if well fitted was a sounder job Why there are some of them in the country hundreds of years old and there is not the least sign of them giving way. The couples were then pressed down and into the last course and the cross rafters put on and these were usually attached with a good súgán. Then willow branches were placed on the couples and also sewed down. Then scraws were cut in the bog and rolled in bundles. Some of the scraws might be 30 ft long and about 2ft wide. These were rolled up as you would fold wallpaper and stacked to dry when they were sufficiently dry they
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Kilkenny