Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Well what happened do you think? Didn't the well break up right under her bed in the bedroom of the house and flowed all over the place. John Kilkenny of Tooma the Mason had to be called in. He broke up the cement floor and had to put a pipe from the spring out under the wall of the house. The pipe is still there and John Kilkenny will swear that he saw the water flowing up like in a spring well. Well Old Smather[?] didn't drain the well after that. It might be natural but it was queer all the same.
    St Killeen of Fenagh first intended to build his monastry in Cloone on the hill where the Protestant Church now stands. Well he had it in a good way when one night the devil came and knocked it to the ground. He then left Cloone and came to Tooma Hill and began it build beside the well I've been telling you about. There was still queer stones around the well and in the fields, and I often heard the old people saying that there was queer drawings and figures on them. Well when St.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Kilkenny