Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a Sunday. When a farmer was finished threshing he pulled a few sheaves of the best straw and left them in the end of the chapel for thatching purposes. In this way the chapel was kept thatched each year.
    School was taught in the this thatched chapel and the famous Bishop O Higgins got his early education there. There is a story told about him while going to school there. One day the master and him had an argument about something. He said the master was wrong in something he was teaching. The argument was hot and furious and at last it was decided that Friar Dunne (the Fr. Anthony Gregory Dunne that figured in the episode with the French in Cloon in 98) would be called in to settle the dispute. He was living in a house convenient to this chapel at the time and they sent for him. When he came he listened to the argument. He then went over to young O Higgins and patted him on the head and said. "If you stick to your books you will be a good boy"
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh