School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    This was as much as to say that OHiggins was right but Friar Dunne didn't like to let down the master before all the others.
    Another story told about Friar Dunne. A Fr. McKeon lived and ministered at Druminbawn in Aughavas. One day a man named Carroll from Coroneary had a very severe toothache.He went to Fr. McKeon to read an office for him. Not alone did the office cure him but when he put his fingers in his mouth the tooth as gone. Carroll told the priest of this and Fr. McKeon said "It is no wonder I used Fr. Dunnes breviary."
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh