Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from Carrigallen to Mohill and it is said that Owen Roe often called to see him and to help him to drill his men. There is a story told about this O'Reilly that he bore a charmed life while riding a certain horse.
    At night when he used to be in his bed in the castle, he used to hear rustling noises in his fields of corn, and when he used to go out in the morning the corn used to be all ploughed up and eaten. One night when he heard the noises he stole out quietly and he saw a crowd of horses in his corn but when he approached, the horses tore away and disappeared in the lake. The next night he didn't go to bed but lay in the field of corn and about midnight the "water horses" and foals came up out of the lake. They began eating the corn and as a young foal was passing by when O'Reilly was lying he grabbed its tail and caught it. All the other horses and foals disappeared in the lake. O'Reilly brought home the waterhorse and
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh