School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    around here and they killed all their cows and eat them when they had nothing else and they all took "scurvey" from the meat and died. They say it was terrible to see them all covered with "scabs" and running sores and nobody to attend to them. The people used to have to keep their cows in the kitchen for if they left them outside they would be milked and the calves stolen and killed. A woman used to often go into a house to keep the people in chat and while she was talking to them, her husband would be milking their cows in the byre. The people used to go to the bog and pick chicken weed off the bog drains, and boil potfulls of it and then dress it with oaten meal brahawn and eat it. They made tea from nettle roots and dried docken leaves. Whole families used to leave their homes and go roving all over the country especially if they heard that food was anyway plentiful in a certain area. Others gave up all right an title to their farms for a gallon of meal or a puck of potatoes and took to the road. There was a good deal of land grabbing going on and I know several large
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh