School: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (roll number 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Farms now that were grabbed in the bad times. When a man left his neighbor stepped in and grabbed his land. Some came back for it after years but the majority never came back in died in the fever ships going to America.
    If the report went out that food was plentiful in a certain area people flocked to it from all directions. A great lot of families used to come this way from Longford and Arva (Co. Cavan). One day there came into my grandmother's in Tooma a travelling woman and two litte children (boys). She gave her name as Alice Mulligan, but would not say from where she came. The two boys she said were her sons named Barney and Pat McKiernan. My granmother gave them stirabout and they left going in the direction of Cloone. At night my grandmother heard cries over in the direction of Kanes Orchard, Looma. and going over she found the two little boys crying on top of their mother and she stone dead. She brough back to the boys home and reared them and when they grew up they went to America
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh