Scoil: Drumloughan (Dromlachan) (uimhir rolla 15665)

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There were trees growing around the well and a man went one day and cut one of the trees and he died suddenly that evening. The water if boiled for any other purpose than drinking always turned to blood. People yet do stations to the well. But when it was at Esker there was a great station to it and people used to come to it from all parts. There are yet remains of stones to mark its first site. St Caillin's monastry of Lenagh flourished at the same time as St Creigharees in Cloone and there was always great rivalry between the two monastries. St Callin & St Creigharee were of the same sept or family St Creigharee reared & educated his nephew St Barry who was born in Gorth na Luachra Cloone. The tradition goes thus. One night St Creigharee saw a light in his sisters house in Gorth-na-Luchara and he sent messengers to inquire if a child had been born. The word can back that a child was born to his sister so he said that the child would be famous and convert all the people of these parts. He took
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Clancy