School: Lios an Chairn (roll number 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    priest told him to show him the stones til he could count them. The boy replied to come out and give him a hand in with them. The priest was horrified to fine ten bags of stones on the cart.
  2. Once upon a time there was a carpenter making furniture in a cabinet. He made chairs and what-nots. As he made all those [?] a little hen kept following him and picking up every grain that fell from the carpenters work. Some time afterwards a certain girl was getting married and she had no furniture to furnish her house and she did not know what to do. She set this hen on thirteen eggs and left her to hatch. But when they came out to the girls surprise instead of chickens they were thirteen wooden knobs. When she saw this she
    Rose Flanagan
    Drumarigna, Co. Leitrim