School: Lios an Chairn (roll number 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. We seldom hear of any couple being married during lent or advent. It is forbidden by the law of the Church. If it is absolutely necessary to get married during lent or advent dispensation has to be got.
    In years gone by the people got married on Mondays and Thursdays except during the forbidden time and Shrove Thursday. Nowadays the couples generally get married on Wednesdays.
    Match making is generally done before the wedding comes off. Some person along the fiance come to the fiancees home and makes a home and makes a match between the pair. The money matters are settled on and then the wedding day is fixed.
    The money or "fortune" is nearly always given in money. Long ago cows were often given as partial payment. The fortune varies according to the size of a place the fiance owns.
    The couple are married in the church of the parish where the bride lives. There is a breakfast given in the
    Thomas Flaagan
    Drumarigna, Co. Leitrim