School: Lios an Chairn (roll number 10390)

Lissacarn, Co. Leitrim
Liam Ó Fuaráin

1. There is a holy well in the parish. It is situated in the townland of Clover Hill and it is in a field belonging to a man named James Darcy. A short gourney from this well there is a grave yard and in there is a stone called St. Brigid's head.
    People go there on a pilgrimage every year on the first of February. There are alot of prayers said. The rosary is said when you come in sight of the grave yard and it is finished before you go in to it. When you go in side of the gate you have to kneel down and pray for all the souls who are dead. Then you go up to the first big tree and you go around it three times saying One Our Father, a Hail Mary and the Apostles Creed and a Glory be to the Father. Then you go to the next tree and say the same prayers and after you have gone around the third tree you go over to St. Brigid's head and make the sign of the cross on it three times and then kiss it, and you go out of the grave yard and go down to the well and go
    Rita Mc Cabe
    P. O Rourke