Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (C.) (uimhir rolla 13614)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
An tSr. Áthracht

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in his semi-lunacy he used to travel to Drumrahill with a creel on his shoulders for turf obliging neighbours used to free the creel for him and when Slacked would not be looking they used to place large stones in the creel and put some stones on the top to conceal the useless burden. Slacke then would carry the load home to Drumdart without discovering the load of stones
    The Slacke's however, became very poor, and their property went into the Courts of chancery, from which Lord Leitrim bought it. That took place about 1860. He (Lord Leitrim) was not successful in carrying out any evictions in this townland. Once, he tried to evict an old man Micky Cannon who owned a little house and garden in one of our fields, but this could not be done as Cannon was his own
    Maisie Mc Tague
    Moher, Co. Leitrim