School: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Heslin

Lord Leitrim lived in Rynn Castle half a mile outside Mohill.

Lord Leitrim lived in Rynn Castle half a mile outside Mohill. His mother was a Prussian and she was a bad woman. Lord Leitrim took his badness from his mother.
    One time a priest built a chapel in his land, Lord Leitrim wrote and told him that he would have to pay rent for it. He said he would not, that there was never any rent paid for a chapel. Lord Leitrim said, he would knock it, and the priest said he would not. All the people gathered round with every instrument and they agreed to pay a penny a week to him. A few years after he was asked about it. He said that he would not take it, it was only tramp's money.
    A family named Murray lived a long
    Liam Rowley