School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. In the district the preparation for Christmas begin with cleaning and decoration of the house. Sprays of holly, ivy, and mistletoe are used for decorating the walls and windows. Christmas is usually a busy time for the shopkeepers for every housekeeper goes to the nearest town for a supply of provisions and dainties and Christmas candles.
    Christmas Eve, one or perhaps two large candles are placed on each window. At nightfall the candles are lighted and the supper is prepared. The table is laid with all sorts of cakes and jams and fruits. Then a big fire is made and a log of bog deal placed in the centre of it - (yule-log). Then all sit down to a delicious meal.
    When it is all over and everything in order each person is treated to whatever they
    Nora M. Stack