School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. The name of the townland in which this school is situated is Rahavanig, in the parish of Ballybunion, in the barony of Irraghticonnor, Co. Kerry. There are a few fields in it, one of them which is called the Fort Field because there is a fort in the corner of it. The other is called Cooney's Field, because the family of the Cooneys lived there in former times. There is a stream running through the middle of it called the Glenachoor Stream. It is bounded by Páirc na Beithe in which the best of turf is found by the people of the district.
    Rahavanig, meaning the fort of the minerals.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People