School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. The name of my townland is Leansechane, meaning swampy land, in the parish of Kilconly, in the barony of Irraghticonnor in Co. Kerry.
    The adjoining townland is Gullane - meaning pillar stone. There is one large and one smaller gullane near Jim Walshe's house - probably to mark division of townland or the grave of a king or chieftain.
    There is a big fort over in Gullane and in St. Patrick's time there was a big serpent in it. He had the whole place in terror eating up everything he could meet, men, women and children, cows, horses and all kinds of animals.
    St. Patrick was told of the destruction he was doing. He sent a messenger one day on horseback having a spear in
    Leansaghane, Co. Kerry
    Máirín Ní Mhaoilmhíchíl