School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. In former times the old people made candles themselves; they had moulds of their "own" and anyone who hadn't the moulds made dips. This is how they made them:- They made wicks of thread and killed a cow and got the fat and melted it into tallow and they dipped the wicks into it, and they took them up until they were cold, and when they were cold they put them down the pot of tallow again, and continued on doing this until they were as thick as candles. They were sold by my great grand-mother and other people.
    Soap was made like this:- They boiled fat of animals and washing soda together and when it was boiled they took it up and let it cool off, and when it was cold it was ready for use. It was made by Ellen Gleeson of Commons.
    They made baskets and cradles and cliabh of
    Maureen Mulvihill