School: Rahavanaig

Rahavanig, Co. Kerry
Máire de Stac

1. The games I play are:- football, hides, handball, races, long jumps, high jumps and making cribs. The weather has an effect on children's games. The summer games are mostly outdoor and the winter games are indoor. Children go picking blackberries in Autumn and bring some of them home and put sugar in them and eat them. The boys make cribs in winter when the snow and frost are on the ground. High jumps are practised in the following way:- Two poles are put down in a field and a rope tied across from one pole to another. A few boys gather together and whoever jumps the highest over the rope is the winner.
    November's night there is great sport by the children trying to get out apples
    Seán Ó hÁrta