School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    to find more corn than he had put into it the previous autumn. The bin in fact was overflowing with corn and when Mrs Quinlan heard of it she returned home rejoicing and thanking God.
    This is a true story. The decendants of these people still live in the same farm.
  2. Father Jerry OConnell was P.P. of Lixnaw about 1850. When a student home on vacation his father was building a new dwelling house in Gurtinare, near Lixnaw. The walls of the house were just completed, and the roofing was being put on. The young student was standing on the wall of the building with the Carpenter who was engaged in the roofing. The latter had forgotten his hammer on the opposite wall and was in need of it at the time. He mentioned his need to the young man saying he did not know how he could get it across. The student looked across the intervening space, which was of course the entire width of the house