School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

A field in the townland of Ballinclogher is called the carrúnach.

A field in the townland of Ballinclogher is called the Carrúnach. It is in Maurice O'Connor's farm and one of its fences forms the boundary of the townland of Gransha or as it is generally called Cloghercannon.
    This field is regarded as exceedingly fertile - about the richest land in the district. In this field was built an important house and farm buildings the traces of which may still be seen. This field and surrounding lands were given by one of the earls of Lixnaw to a woman named Carey. This woman gave birth to a male child and the earl was the father. This child got the name of Carey. When he grew to be a man the earl sent him to a foreign country - my informant says America and the mother was left alone in charge of the farm with her servants. In the course of time the earl was growing old and not likely to live for any length of time and the mother of this boy, in this belief the earl would provide for him before his death, sent for her son and he returned to the homestead in Ballinclogher