School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. Feats of Strength
    About 200 years ago there lived in the parish of Lixnaw a great giant name Michael Pearse generally known as 'Big Mick Pierse.'
    Some of his forebears seem to have owned an estate with a mansion - the townland of Cro*** a few miles south of Lixnaw and where once the father of Lord Kitchener lived. The property at this time belonged to a family named Ponsonby. Big Mick Pearse wandered through the demesne one day and was met by the owner Mr Ponsonby. Mick was told that he was trespassing and ordered off the place. As Mr Ponsonby was conveying him to the nearest exit walking along a plantation of young trees Mick selected a young ash tree said to Mr Ponsonby that he would take this as a prop for his old age, caught it with one hand and pulled it up by the roots. The owner was too astonished at the great strength displayed before his eyes that he did not even protest.
    On another occassion Mick came across a number of men - about twenty in all who were endeavouring