School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. A road was made by the cars of Lixnaw from Lixnaw to Ardfert, a distance of about 12 miles. This was a paved road - Quite close to the mansion of the early and about 100 yards or even less up the river from the present bridge was a bridge built by the cars. The road extended from this bridge through the townlands of Gurtenare + Deerpark, but at Deerpark cross, known locally as the Mall Cross" this road seems to have merged into the existing road, or rather the new road was built in the site of the old paved road from this cross on to Ardfert. The portion for some distance west of the new bridge is known as Bohar Nua or the New road. Portions of the site of the old road have been discovered in Gurtenare + Deerpark when cultivating the land, and may still be pointed out.
    Note. There was unearthed some years ago near this old road the thigh bone of a man who must have been a giant indeed. The bone when placed on end beside the leg of a man above 6 ft. in height reached to the man's hip bone.
        1. public infrastructure