School: Bouleenshere (C.) (roll number 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

1. (continued from previous page)
    provided for the Corridons. There is one, even to the present day in Keel and no other person is buried there except a Corridon by name.
    There is neither Church no tower to be seen anywhere in the vicinity, only the graves, some very old and some quite new, in this lonely enclosure on the edge of the cliff and quite near Kerryhead Point.
    It is said also that the Banshee are always heard crying before the death of a Corridon.
    I heard this story from several old people in this village and it must be true, as the Corridon graveyard can be seen quite plainly, and it is only last week, an old woman of the Corridons was buried there.
    Kathleen Delaney
    Ballyheige, Co. Kerry