Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

Brackloon, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Long ago a man lived in Inch named O'Shea.

Long ago a man lived in Inch named O'Shea. He had a fine horse. One day he was gathering seaweeds and he found a hood among the seaweeds. He went home then with his horse and the waves followed him. He galloped the horse and the waves were too quick for him. His horse got drowned and he escaped. A woman followed him to his house. She married him and they had two sons. One day O'Shea was cleaning a loft and he threw off the hood. She dressed the children and wenta way. She carried the hood with her. One of them joined the navy. There was a powerful man in the ship. One day he told O'Shea he would give him a great fright. He threw him out off the ship on the top of his head. He came into the ship again and threw the strong man out in the water. The strong man was drowned. The other man could pass through all the wate he liked.
    Patrick Flahive
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)