School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

Lavally, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. There is a liss on James Conway's hill in Drumnacool. It is said that it was the Tuath De Danann that built it. It is circular in shapeand is hollow in the centre.
    About 20 years ago a man named Richard McTeiran went down in the hole and discovered a pot of gold. He was getting up to go home when a spring of water burst from under the pot and the man thought he should leave the gold there.
    He threw the pot down and scattered the gold around the liss. Ever since the place is called "Liss Buidhe." The grass is yellow in colour in it.
    Kathleen Burke
    Rooghan, Co. Sligo