School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

Lavally, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. Patrick Sweeney of Garragh, Dromahair, Co. Leitrim carried two hundred on his back from Dromahair to his own house.
    He went into a neighbours house when coming home and did not take the two hundred off his back, because he was not to delay but the men were taking so that they would delay the man.
    When he was going he said that he had a sore foot and they asked him what was on it. He told them that it must be that there was a crease in his sock.
    The people of the house told him to tacke off his shoe and he did so, he found a spoon in his shoe, and he thought he cleaned his shoes the night before with it. He was two hours in the house and did not take the bag off his back.
    Nora Clancy
    Lavally, Co. Sligo