School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

Lavally, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. About the year 1900 a man named Brinkely was landlord of the district of Aradh which is near Riverstown. People looked upon him as a tyrant.
    A bag of oats was stolen from Brinkley. He accused a widow's son who lived with his mother in the townland of Ardagh of having stolen it. The landlord came to the widow's house and put out the son and he was obliger to leave the country.
    After some time the son came back to see his mother who was old and feeble. He arrived at nightime and left again before morning. however the landlord heard of the visit and he evicted the widow and threw her house. The gables of this house are still standing.
    Caitlín Ní Bhúrca
    Rooghan, Co. Sligo