School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

Lavally, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. In my district there is a leipreachan, and he is dressed in blue and red, and may be seen at sun-set times. He is about two feet in hight and is usually seen at the bank of a river, geneally moving about at sun-set of the evening. My grandmother was coming home with a spinning wheel one evening, and she caught a leipreachn and was not able to carry both him and the spinning wheel.
    She asked him for a pot of gold and he pointed at a bunch of rushes near by and told her the gold is under it. He also told her to stick the rock of the spinning wheel at the bunch of rushes. When she came back there were several rocks at the other bunch of rushes.
    One night when John Lang of Lavally, Ballintogher was coming home from Dromahair, he met a small boy and Jon Lang said good night and he got no answer. He thought then that it was leipreachan and he wanted to catch him. People say that if you spit on
    Nora Clancy
    Lavally, Co. Sligo