School: Bloomfield (roll number 10382)

Lavally, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. Nora Clancy, Lavally, Ballintogher, Co. Sligo.
    Local Hero
    A man named Taddy Taheny of Bulford Riverstown, Co. Sligo used to cut one cwt. of turf in the day for a barrel of potatoes. He used to carry the potatoes home on his back the same evening.
    My father told me this.
    Nora Clancy
    Lavally, Co. Sligo
  2. A Fort.
    There is a fort on the farm of Peter Costello of Myllaghmore, Riverstown. It is square in shape and is fenced by stones and bushes. In the centre is a bush and two large stones.
    A man named John McGoldrick was coming home one night by this fort and he saw a white person standing at one end of the fort. When he looked again he saw two black people standing each side of the white person.
    He heard music from the fort and the three people came towards John McGoldrick playing but they did not cross the fence of the fort.
    My mother told me this story.