School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. About two and a half miles to the west of Tralee on the road to Dingle lies the little hamlet of Annagh at teh foot of Tonevane (Tóna-Báin) Mountains. At the edge of Tralee Bay on the right hand side of the road from Tralee to Dingle and about a mile and a half to the west of the Village of Slennerville there is a little church yard or grave-yard called Annagh (Annac) graveyard In this grave-yard there are old Abbey Ruins. On a large slab of stone in one of the old Abbey Walls there is inscribed the figure of a monk minus the head and one arm.
    Tradition has it, that before the Penal Days the Order of St. Francis established an abbey in Annaugh They flourished for a number of years teaching and ministering to the people of the district. When the terrible Penal Laws were in force Annagh was not forgotten by the priest hunters. It is told that when the Abbot heard of the coming of the English soldiers towards them, he told the other monks to flee to the mountains near by which they did and so escaped.
    The poor old Abbot himself remained to collect some sacred vessels and manuscripts and so his way to the mountain was barred by the English as they had now almost surrounded the monastery.
    Mr Dan Mc Mahon