School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago people used to sleep out in the open very often. Some times a lizard or newt (ea_)[?] would get into the sleeper's mouth and belly. To get out the lizard or newt (ea_)[?] the victim was caught by the legs and hung head downwards near a fire on which there was meat frying. The smell of the frying meat used to coax out the lizard or (ea_)[?].
    A cure for a cold was to boil Carragheen moss in new milk and then to add a little honey and then to drink the mixture when retiring to bed.
    For Frost Bite: The cure was to keep away from the fire and to rub the frost bitten part well with snow or very cold water.
    For whitlow, the cure was to bathe it in very hot water then put a poultice of hot linseed meal to it, when a white spot appeared in the whitlow pick it with a clean needle and after all the corrupted matter being drawn cut or scoop out a part of a lemon and wear it on the whitlow finger like a thimble.
    Dan Mc Mahon