School: Listellick, Tráighlí

Listellick North, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

The cure for a sore throat was to put your stocking up to your throat especially if it were damp.
    The cure for an ear-ache was to dip a bit of cotton or wool in heated olive oil and then to put it into the sore ear.
  2. If a child in a house had the chin-cough (whooping cough), the old woman of the house would go out and watch until she would see a man riding on a white horse and then she would suddenly say to him "Man with the white horse what would cure the chin-cough" and what ever he would say she would go back and do or prepare for the child and so banish the chin-cough.
    The cure for hic-coughs was to drink water having sugar dissolved in it.
    The cure for chilblains was first to wash your feet in water having salt in it and then to rub the sore parts with a raw onion.
    Mrs Roche
    Ballynahoulort, Co. Kerry