School: Baile Mhic Ealgóid (2)

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Sarah Blennerhassett

1. There are very few homemade toys made now. Some of them are time guns, snare-making for rabbits, and crib-making for birds.
    Cribs are very good for catching birds in the winter, especially if there is a frost or snow on the ground. This is how it is made. First one should get elder sticks, and thin green sally twigs. The elder sticks should be put crossways on the four sides, and as it rises it should be getting narrower, until it reaches the top which should be almost a point. While it is making the sally twigs must be ties around it so that it will keep together. Then it is made.
    A straight elder twig should be got to keep it up at one side for the bird to go in. A piece of bread should be put under it then. When the bird goes in it knocks the twigs
    Arthur Blennerhassett
    Glanageenty, Co. Kerry