School: Baile Mhic Ealgóid (2)

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Sarah Blennerhassett

1. In olden times the people had a great many superstitions about marriage. For instance, there were certain days which they thought unlucky to be married on, such as Monday, Wednesday, or Friday. A bride would never think of dressing in green as it was considered an unlucky colour. Instead of going on a honeymoon as they do nowadays the newly married couple and their friends went direct to the bridegroom's home where they were intertained, and dancing etc. continued all night. The young boys of the district used to dress up and come without being invited and join in the merrymaking. It was in a carriage drawn by a pair of horses the bride was driven to the church.
    Kathleen Hill,
    Flemby, Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry.