School: Baile Mhic Ealgóid (2)

Ballymacelligott, Co. Kerry
Sarah Blennerhassett

1. The Stone field got its name from a large stone that is situated in the middle of it. There are a great many stories connected with it. One is that a King of Munster was building a castle and while he was engaged on it, his wife ran away with another man. He had men all over the country collecting huge stones for his castle, and when he heard his wife was gone he sent word that they all were to come and look for her, and on hearing that they all dropped their huge stones and this is supposed to be one of them.
    Another story says that it was "The stone of Peace" and if any argument arose in the district, all the people came to this stone, and one old man was chosen to be judge, and he sat on the stone and settled the argument.
    The third story is that a king lived in one of the Mc Elligott's castles
    Evelyn Hoffman