School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    never cut down. There is an underground hole in the fort of Gortnaleha but she does not know if anybody explored it. It is said that the owner of the one at Carrignafeela at one time started levelling the mount that is built around the fort and when he came to it one morning, the place where he was levelling was smeared with blood. It was never touched afterwards. These forts are supposed to be Danish forts.
  2. 5. Eamon Walsh (Tonreigh, Rathanny) says:-
    In the townland of Lisooleen on Dick Godley's farm, there is a fort. A good story is told in connection with this fort. It is said that a man , not of this world, passes from Hickey's fort (already mentioned) to this fort every night through James Scanlon's yard. A girl working there was cutting small sticks for the morning's fire and there were two doors in the house. She was standing in the middle of the floor between the two doors when she suddenly saw a flash of lightning and a man passed from one door to the other and disappeared. Lights were also seen there.
    Eamon Walsh
  3. 6. John Sheehan (Ballincullig) says that in his district there are two forts, one at Kiely's and another at Tom Quinlan's. Kiely's fort is surrounded by a round ditch and has one gap on the east side. It is supposed that a big stone is buried down in the ground near this gap