School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. "It is said if you get married on Shrove Tuesday that you cannot go visiting anywhere until the 40 days of Lent are over."
    Those who go as strawboys are known as "sur-sups" or "soppers" and the custom is know as "sopping".
    Han Rahilly
  2. "The young couple must be gone into their new home before 12 o clock on Shrove Tuesday night as anyone would not remove during Lent. May & Sept are regarded as unlucky months for marriage. About Sept. it is said "What is tied in the harvest is ripped in Sprint"
    Nts. In the parish of Ballymacelligott a transfer of the land & means made & drawn up by a lawyer) is made by the farmer to his son in the form of transfer deed. But if a girl from near the Killarney or say eat of the Maine River marries one in this parish - her people insist that a joint deed (in her name & her husband's) be drawn up - so that she may have equal claim with he husband to the land & means. In case of the husband's death - the land is of course hers even though there is no progeny.