School: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. The following is an account of a local faction fight which I got from Mr. Daniel Dowling (Parish Clerk) some time ago:-
    "In 1803 there was a faction fight at Clogher Church. The Church was then an old thatched building, near Mrs O'Connor's. A Carmody woman was taken by force for marriage by Spillane from Killarney. But he was caught before he got home, dispossessed of the young lady and warned never to come to the parish again. The Slatterys of O'Brennan brought him in again to dare the Carmodys. Hence the fight. -
    The priest said that the man who gave the 1st blow would regret it. It was Slattery who gave it and he was killed in the fight. Against the Slatterys were the Carmodys, Learys, Butlers and Leens. The Protestants came to help the Clogher men, but were late for the fight. As the old church was desecrated by the fight it was abandoned and a new one was built at Ballydwyer. It may in fact be said that the Penal Days terminated in the parish at the whack of a blackthorn at the "Battle of Clogher" as I often heard the old people call it.

A more remarkable faction fight was that which occurred at Móin a' Mhuilínn Co Limerick. This fight lives on in poetry which I give in the next Page.
    I may say that I collected this near Feale's Bridge in a district (Caher) between Feale's Bridge and Abbeyfeale in the year 1924 - with the help of Paddy McCarthy N.T. Abbeyfeale
      1. people
    Mr Daniel Dowling