School: Kilsarcon (C.) (roll number 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is scarcely a district in Kerry without treasure.
    It is thought there is hidden treasure in a fort belonging to John Sullivan of Glounlea. It is supposed to have been put there by the Danes.
    The hidden treasure is set to consist of a crock or crocks of gold, and it is commonly thought that it is well guarded by a watch dog.
    I am not aware if any lights have been seen there nowadays but at all events the old people say that lights were seen on different occasions and at the same hour and minute in three other forts in our district.
    The owner of the land in which the field is, was fencing one day and to his great surprise found a stick, something similar to a stick of gold, and every shovel of earth he used to take, used to noise like gold.
    Since then many attempts have been made to unearth the hidden treasure but with no results.
    Bessie Healy