School: Kilsarcon (C.) (roll number 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. The custom on St Stephen's day is as follows. Boys go around gathering money for the wren with a decorated bush and sometimes they have a wren. They go around very early, because those that are first get the most money. When they enter a house they sing the wrens song
    The wren, the wren, the King of all birds
    St Stephen's day, he was caught in the furze
    All though he is little, his family is great
    Get up landlady and give us a treat
    Up with the kettle, and down with the pan,
    And give us a penny or two to bury the wren,
    Boys gather together and put masks on their faces and put torn clothes on them, and go about from house to house gathering money and one of them has a box for the money and he who leads in to the house first is called the captain. Sometimes the money is divided equally among them and in this locality, last year they gathered money to make an Alley.
    On Shrove Tuesday night, people make pancakes and eat many dainties, and they then say good-bye to them until the end of Lent.
    Han Healy
    Knocknaharan, Co. Kerry