School: Kilsarcon (C.) (roll number 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    felt the smell of the smoke in the room. They got out at once, and in a few minutes the whole house was in a blaze. Everything that was in the house was burned. [And] The husband and wife and children had to go in their night clothes and seek shelter from their neighbours.

There was a boat lost in the Killarney Lake about 29 years ago.

There was a boat lost in the Killarney Lake about 29 years ago. There were nine passengers and an American priest in it, and they were all drowned.
    House Burning.
    Denis Rahilly's house of Knockacorrin was burned about 50 years ago. There were six children inside but fortunately there were no lives lost. They were all saved. It was about nightfall, and there were no lamps in those days but splinters, and that is what caused the fire. There was a bag of feathers in the loft, and one of the children put a splinter near it, and it caught fire slowly.