School: Kilsarcon (C.) (roll number 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. There are four graveyards in the parish of Killeentierna, namely Kilsarcon, Killeentierna, Ardcrone and Dysert. All these graveyards are still in use, and they are all square in shape. There are some headstones built of cement and others of stone over a lot of the graves, and over others there are crosses made of wood or iron.
    In the local church yard, namely Kilsarcon, there is a path around the church about three feet out from the wall, and unbaptised children are always buried outside the path.
    People walk around this path when paying rounds.
    Kilsarcon church got its name from a saint, who had a monastery there long ago, and the ruins of the monastery are to be seen there. There is a legend above it also, that it was first in a place called Dromulton right across the hill, and that it was removed in one night from Dromulton across the Flesk to Kilsarcon. A few large
    Mary O' Connor
    Ballahantouragh, Co. Kerry