School: Kilsarcon (C.) (roll number 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. There was a school in Glounlea and there were 90 pupils attending it. Michael Mac Mahon was teaching in it. He used to lodge in the school, and the boys used to have to invite him every day in turns for dinner. There were no blackboards in those days, only slates and chalks, and they used to write on paper with a quill pen. They used to sit on planks, and they used have no desks only their slates up on their knees and their paper up on them. Michael Mac Mahon was teaching there for five years, and then he was teaching in a school in (Ballag) Ballahantourigh for three years.
  2. There was a school in Glounlee. It was an indoor school. There were 90 pupils in it, who were taught by Michael Mac Mahon from Co. Mayo. He used to lodge in the school. He spent five years there, he was then
        1. buildings
    Bessie Healy