School: Kilsarcon (C.) (roll number 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. A funny story
    There were ten farmers living in Cockhill sixty years ago. They hired a servant boy between them, named Michael O'Shea, to mind all their cattle and sheep on the mountain. One of the farmers had a very cross black sheep, which gave great trouble to the boy. One day the owner of the sheep and his wife went to town, and while they were away, the boy thought of a plan to do away with the sheep. He took her and tied three legs together and carried her up in the room into the bed. When the woman of the house came home she was going up in the room and when she saw the two shiny eyes she backed down again and called her husband. He too got frightened, and he went out and called all his neighbours and, told them the devil was in the room. They all came with sticks and clubs and pikes. There were no lights in those days only splinters of bogdeal, and they could not rightly see what was there. When they used to hit the sheep on the head, she used to put her head down, as she couldn't stir as her legs were tied. The boy and four others went for the priest to Kilcummin, Fr. Sheahan. When he came he stood at the room door and began reading out of his prayer book and still there was no move out of the devil.
    Peggy Brosnan
    Ballahantouragh, Co. Kerry