School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. Two hedge schools existed in this neighbourhood, until Curranes National school was built. One existed is in upper Dulague and the other was situated in Portdubh. The school in Dulague was held in the (hose) house of Mr. Garret Fleming, and the other was held in an out-house on the farm of Mr. John Cahill. The latter school was taught by Master Murphy, a cripple. His school consisted of one room, a fire place, a large table around which were placed logs of timber hewn into something like rough benches for the pupils to sit on. The other school was taught by Master Rollins, who hed his school in Mr. Fleming’s granary. The teachers were lodged in the houses of their pupils, and were payed by contribution of the parents.
    Master Murphy, the cripple, could not get up to slap his scholars if they were not minding their lesson, but he would rise black stripes on them with a long whip which would reach to every corner of the room, so that their only chance of escape was to keep near the door. But the master at Flemings who has the use of his limbs would blacken the dunces’ hands if they had not their task. Another method of punishment was hoisting; which was done by a big boy standing in the middle of the room, and the dunce was put up on his back, and then the master started flaking him with an ash plant, but sometimes if the master were a bad shot he would hit the big boy instead.
    The subjects taught in the hedge-schools were Reading, Spelling, Writing, and Voster [An arithmetic published by Mr. Vere Foster
        1. buildings
    Mr John Fitzgerald