School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    from a sick call he was met by dead people, stripped nearly beaten to death: he died a couple of days after of the effects of the beating.
    When he was buried he was dug up four times and was buried in four different graveyards.
  2. Down at MullacMarkey there lived a family of the O'Sullivans at one time; one of the boys was working at John Lynch's thresing corn with a fluid and after the day's work he used to be dancing and singing until eleven o'clock at night. He had to go a short cut through the fields to his own house. One night in one of these fields there was a football match in progress. As he was passing one of the men asked him to play and after a little persuasion he joined in the game. He saw no one only the man that gave him directions and the football. But when he'd give the ball a kick he'd hear a cheer. So he knew that his side had
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    James Lynch