School: Na Corráin (roll number 9938/9)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Cormac Ó Muircheartaigh

1. I am living in the town-land of Tulligubbeen in the district of Castleisland and in the barony of Triuch-an-Aicme. There are eight families in this townland. The name most common is Fitzgerald. There are also Brodericks, O'Connors, Leanes and Murphys. The approximate number of people is thirty-six. Most of the houses are thatched or ironed; few of them are slated. There are a few old people over seventy and a few more over eighty years of age in my district; each of them can speak a little Irish. Houses were more numerous in the country in former times than they are at present. There are a few ruins of old houses in every farm in the district. Those had small little holdings and were not able to pay for them, as the landlord turned these out and they had to emigrate to America.
    Tullagubbeen, Co. Kerry
    John Fitzgerald