School: Gleanntán, Scairteach an Ghleanna (roll number 7563)

Cordal East, Co. Kerry
Muiris Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    that himself would go for the wood. The little boy followed the bird all day but he could not catch him. The next day the bird came out before them again and the little boy followed him again but he did not catch him. The third day the little bird came out before them again and the oldest boy said that he would try to catch him so he caught the bird before he had gone far. When they went home that evening they showed the little bird to the step mother and she told them to carry him to the king and that they would get money for him. The next day they set out for the king's palace. When they reached the king's palace they gave the little bird to the king. When the king caught the bird in his hand
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart
    Eilís Ní Chéarmoda