Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tried to spread the protestant doctrine throughout Southern Ireland, these four sons went out on the side of the Desmond Geraldines, to fight in defense of their religion and lands. The old man died while they were at war. The war lasted for a long time and in the end the English forces compelled them to surrender and murdered them all in cold blood. None of the Fitzgerald family returned to Carrigeen or to the hidden gold.
    The lands were confiscated by Elizabeth's soldiers and passed into fresh ownership. From time to time many attempts were made to unearth the hidden treasure. On each occasion it had been attempted at night and it is said to be guarded by the spirit of the old man of the house, who always appeared on the scene during the digging operation.
    The men engaged at the work ran away each time but perhaps had they the courage to stand the ground they would have been well rewarded as the old gentleman,
    Julia Lane
    James Kerins