Scoil: Brosna (C.) (uimhir rolla 13019)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Dhúnaighe

A Funny Story
    A man in Dublin owned a big business worth three or four thousand pounds. He took out a fire (in) insurance policy. The same day a blaze broke out, that destroyed the building, and every atom that it contained.
    The Insurance Company fought desperately to find sufficient grounds to refuse payment, but in vain, and was obliged to content itself with the following letter appended to the cheque.
    Dear Sir,
    We note that your policy was issued at ten 'o' clock on Thursday morning, and that the fire did not break out until three thirty.
    Can you explain the delay"?
    Rachel Sheerin 3-12-'37